Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Midwest Fish & Wildlife Conference 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Midwest Fish & Wildlife Conference 2018
Welcome to the interactive web schedule for the 2018 Midwest Fish & Wildlife Conference! For tips on how to navigate this site, visit the "Helpful Info" section. To return to the main Conference website, go to:
www.midwestfw.org
.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Plenary Presenters
Attendees
Helpful Info
Search
or browse by date + venue
Asian Carp and Other Aquatic Invasives Track
Asian Carp Track
Carnivores Track
Conservation Collaboration & General Wildlife Track
Fish Habitat and Genetics Track
Fish Physiology and Behavior Track
Forest and Grassland Songbirds Track
General Fisheries & Wildlife Track
Human Dimensions & Fisheries Track
Lightning Talk Session
Main Agenda Item
All
Coffee & Meals
Registration
Related Meeting
Poster Display
All
Group 10: Education & Outreach and Human Dimensions
Group 1: Camera Methods
Group 2: Population Dynamics - Estimation - Monitoring
Group 3: Invasive Species
Group 4: Water Quality - Toxicology - Animal Health
Group 5: Genetics
Group 6: Diets
Group 7: Techniques & Technology
Group 8: Animal Behavior
Group 9: Habitats & Habitat Relationships
Student Research-in-Progress Poster
Rivers and Oxbows Track
S01: Citizen Science: Collaboration with the Public for Natural Resource Management and Conservation
S02: Cooperative Ecosystem Study Units: Working Together to Support Informed Public Trust Resource Stewardship
S03: CWD Management: Facilitating Agency Collaboration
S04: Ducks to Dickcissels: Collaboration for the Conservation of Multiple Species in Grasslands
S05: Managing Fish Habitat and Fisheries Affected by Habitat in Inland Glacial Lakes
S06: Advances and Challenges in Amphibian and Reptile Conservation and Management
S07: Development - Validation - and Application of Standardized Population Assessments in Inland Waters
S08: Waterbird Use and Monitoring of Wetland Protection - Restoration and Enhancement Projects
S09: Back to the Future: Fish and Wildlife Research in an Era of Rapid Change
S10: Collaborating for Fisheries Management: Opportunities and Challenges from Interactions of Local Lake Organizations with State Agencies
S11: Two Worlds - One Goal: Importance of Fisheries and Toxicology Collaboration
S12: Coordinating Successful Wildlife Disease Responses
S13: Extension and Outreach for Anglers and Hunters: Challenges - Innovation - Collaboration
S14: Managing Aquatic Invasive Species Through Collaboration
S15: Community-based Research and Restoration in Milwaukee County Wisconsin
Salmonids Track
Small Mammals Track
Streams - Dams - Reservoirs Track
Student Event
All
Student Event
Sturgeon - Esocids - Coregonids Track
Tools & Technology: Wildlife Habitat Track
Ungulates Track
Upland Game Birds & Pollinators Track
Walleye and Perch Track
Walleye Track
Waterfowl Track
Workshop
All
Workshop
Presentation Type
Lightning Talk
Poster
Symposia
Technical Presentation
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Plenary Presenters
Attendees
Helpful Info
Search
← Back
Robert Sheffer
Wisconsin Cooperative Fishery Research Unit
Graduate Research Assistant
Stevens Point, WI
Sunday
, January 28
9:00am CST
Workshop. Conflict Resolution in Fish and Wildlife Management
102D
Monday
, January 29
10:00am CST
Refreshment Break with Exhibitors
Ballroom C & Foyer
2:20pm CST
WALLEYE: Identifying Recruitment Bottlenecks for age-0 Walleye in Northern Wisconsin Lakes
103A
2:40pm CST
SALMONIDS: Brook Trout Movements in the West Branch of the Wolf River, Wisconsin
103E
3:20pm CST
SYMPOSIA-02: Escapement and Seasonal Movement of Muskellunge and Walleye in Two Central Iowa Reservoirs
102A
WALLEYE: Potential for Reducing Largemouth Bass Abundance in Wisconsin Lakes Using Angler Harvest
103A
3:40pm CST
SYMPOSIA-05: Large Woody Debris and Fish Habitat Structure Additions: Picking the Right Lakes, Setting Expectations, and How to Best Implement
102D&E
5:00pm CST
Student / Professional Networking Mixer
Hilton: Crystal Ballroom
Tuesday
, January 30
7:00am CST
Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
Ballroom C & Foyer
8:00am CST
SYMPOSIA-07: An Overview of North American AFS Freshwater Fish Sampling Standardization
102A
9:00am CST
RIVERS & OXBOWS: Backwater Fish Community Response to Habitat Restoration on the Upper Mississippi River: 30 Years of Successful Projects
103E
9:20am CST
RIVERS & OXBOWS: Capture Efficiency of a Fine-mesh Seine in a Large River: Implications for Abundance, Richness, and Diversity Analyses
103E
10:00am CST
Wild Jobs Café
Hilton: Wright Ballroom A/B
11:00am CST
WALLEYE & PERCH: Walleye Movements in Green Bay: Testing Assumptions of the Current Conceptual Model for Management
103D
1:20pm CST
STURGEON, ESOCIDS & COREGONIDS: Genetic Origins and Movement of Lake Sturgeon in the St. Louis River and Western Lake Superior
103D
1:40pm CST
STURGEON, ESOCIDS & COREGONIDS: Summer Tributary Use and Movement of Lake Sturgeon at Its Southern Range Margin
103D
2:00pm CST
STURGEON, ESOCIDS & COREGONIDS: Examining Movement and Maximizing Capture of Lake Sturgeon in the Fish Elevator on the Menominee River
103D
2:40pm CST
STURGEON, ESOCIDS & COREGONIDS: Use of Fin Rays for Estimating Age of Muskellunge
103D
3:20pm CST
STURGEON, ESOCIDS & COREGONIDS: Muskellunge Population Responses to Angler Catch-and-Release Practices in Escanaba Lake, Wisconsin, 1987-2014
103D
3:40pm CST
STURGEON, ESOCIDS & COREGONIDS: Broad Scale Movement of Muskellunge in the St. Clair-Detroit River System: Implications for Interjurisdictional Management
103D
4:00pm CST
STURGEON, ESOCIDS & COREGONIDS: Adult Muskellunge Growth and Annual Survival in Escanaba Lake, WI 1956-2015
103D
4:20pm CST
STURGEON, ESOCIDS & COREGONIDS: A Tool for Evaluating the Growth Potential Status of Muskellunge in Wisconsin Lakes
103D
6:00pm CST
Poster Display. Effects of Centrarchid Removal on Walleye (Sander vitreus) Recruitment in a Northern Wisconsin Lake
Ballroom C & Foyer
Poster Display. Evaluating Methodologies for Estimating Age and Growth of Lake Sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens)
Ballroom C & Foyer
Poster Display. Spawning Site Contribution and Movements of Lake Whitefish in Northwestern Lake Michigan
Ballroom C & Foyer
Wednesday
, January 31
8:40am CST
FISH HABITAT & GENETICS: Using GIS to Predict Habitat in Lakes: An Example Using Nearshore Substrate Categories
103A
9:00am CST
STREAMS, DAMS & RESERVOIRS: Population Dynamics and Demographics of Smallmouth Bass in the Snake River, Idaho
102C
10:20am CST
FISH PHYSIOLOGY & BEHAVIOR: Migration of Fishes in a Coastal Lake Erie Wetland
103B
10:40am CST
FISH HABITAT & GENETICS: Using Genetic Tools to Inform Conservation of Wisconsin’s Native Brook Trout
103A
11:00am CST
FISH HABITAT & GENETICS: Genetic Connectivity of Seven Fish Species Sampled Above and Below the Prairie Du Sac Dam on the Lower Wisconsin River
103A
11:20am CST
LIGHTING TALK: Walleye Age Estimation Using Otoliths and Dorsal Spines: Insights on Precision at a Statewide Level
103C
12:00pm CST
Conference Adjourns
N/A
Timezone
Midwest Fish & Wildlife Conference 2018
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
Midwest Fish & Wildlife Conference 2018
Jan 28
-
31, 2018
Sunday
, January 28
Monday
, January 29
Tuesday
, January 30
Wednesday
, January 31
Filter By Room
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Sort schedule by Room
101A
101B
101C
102A
102B
102C
102D
102D&E
102E
103A
103B
103C
103D
103E
Ballroom A Foyer
Ballroom A/B
Ballroom B Foyer
Ballroom C & Foyer
Hilton: Crystal Ballroom
Hilton: Empire Ballroom
Hilton: Juneau
Hilton: Mitchell Room
Hilton: Oak
Hilton: Regency Ballroom
Hilton: Walker
Hilton: Wright Ballroom A
Hilton: Wright Ballroom A/B
Hilton: Wright Ballroom B
N/A
Offsite
Filter By Type
Asian Carp and Other Aquatic Invasives Track
Asian Carp Track
Carnivores Track
Conservation Collaboration & General Wildlife Track
Fish Habitat and Genetics Track
Fish Physiology and Behavior Track
Forest and Grassland Songbirds Track
General Fisheries & Wildlife Track
Human Dimensions & Fisheries Track
Lightning Talk Session
Main Agenda Item
All
Coffee & Meals
Registration
Related Meeting
Poster Display
All
Group 10: Education & Outreach and Human Dimensions
Group 1: Camera Methods
Group 2: Population Dynamics - Estimation - Monitoring
Group 3: Invasive Species
Group 4: Water Quality - Toxicology - Animal Health
Group 5: Genetics
Group 6: Diets
Group 7: Techniques & Technology
Group 8: Animal Behavior
Group 9: Habitats & Habitat Relationships
Student Research-in-Progress Poster
Rivers and Oxbows Track
S01: Citizen Science: Collaboration with the Public for Natural Resource Management and Conservation
S02: Cooperative Ecosystem Study Units: Working Together to Support Informed Public Trust Resource Stewardship
S03: CWD Management: Facilitating Agency Collaboration
S04: Ducks to Dickcissels: Collaboration for the Conservation of Multiple Species in Grasslands
S05: Managing Fish Habitat and Fisheries Affected by Habitat in Inland Glacial Lakes
S06: Advances and Challenges in Amphibian and Reptile Conservation and Management
S07: Development - Validation - and Application of Standardized Population Assessments in Inland Waters
S08: Waterbird Use and Monitoring of Wetland Protection - Restoration and Enhancement Projects
S09: Back to the Future: Fish and Wildlife Research in an Era of Rapid Change
S10: Collaborating for Fisheries Management: Opportunities and Challenges from Interactions of Local Lake Organizations with State Agencies
S11: Two Worlds - One Goal: Importance of Fisheries and Toxicology Collaboration
S12: Coordinating Successful Wildlife Disease Responses
S13: Extension and Outreach for Anglers and Hunters: Challenges - Innovation - Collaboration
S14: Managing Aquatic Invasive Species Through Collaboration
S15: Community-based Research and Restoration in Milwaukee County Wisconsin
Salmonids Track
Small Mammals Track
Streams - Dams - Reservoirs Track
Student Event
All
Student Event
Sturgeon - Esocids - Coregonids Track
Tools & Technology: Wildlife Habitat Track
Ungulates Track
Upland Game Birds & Pollinators Track
Walleye and Perch Track
Walleye Track
Waterfowl Track
Workshop
All
Workshop
Presentation Type
Lightning Talk
Poster
Symposia
Technical Presentation
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
MR
Marie Romanelli
August M. Ball
Cole Stratton
Rebecca Krogman
P
PFFrank
Alex Latzka
TIM CARTER
DO
David Owen
More →